Skip to main content
Market snapshot: . Prices may have changed since this snapshot.
Events
GroupPOLYMARKET

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 28, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 28, 2026?
Vol

PM $0

|
Events

1

|
Markets

6

Current odds

Snapshot from

As of Oct 26, 2026, 3:00 PM UTC, the highest-priced outcome on Polymarket is 6.1 or more at 23.5%.

Polymarket

  1. 6.1 or more23.5%
  2. 5.5 to 5.617.5%
  3. Under 5.316.5%
  4. 5.3 to 5.415.5%
  5. 5.7 to 5.814.5%

Yes prices. They are not order quotes; check each platform's rules, fees and live prices before trading.

AI Analysis

Trader mode: Market mechanics, assumptions and risks

PM $0

Reported volume · provider units

6

Saved contracts

0

Same-question pairs

Source snapshot: Oct 26, 2026, 3:00 PM UTC

About This Event

This market will resolve to the bracket containing the magnitude of the largest earthquake recorded globally on October 28, 2026, as reported by the USGS Earthquake Catalog. Brackets: Under 5.3 / 5.3 to 5.4 / 5.5 to 5.6 / 5.7 to 5.8 / 5.9 to 6.0 / 6.1 or more. Exactly one bracket resolves "Yes". The observation period is the UTC calendar day: 00:00 UTC to 23:59 UTC on October 28, 2026. An earthquake is assigned to the day containing its origin time. Magnitude refers to the USGS preferred magnitude value, listed under 'Magnitude' in the format column. If USGS revises a magnitude after initial publication, the revision governs provided it is published before 2:00 PM ET on October 29, 2026. A value first published after that time is not considered. If the reported magnitude carries more than one decimal place, it is rounded to the nearest tenth using standard rounding conventions (0.05 rounds up). Brackets are inclusive of their stated endpoints. If no earthquake data for October 28, 2026 has been published by 2:00 PM ET on October 29, 2026, this market will resolve to the "Under 5.3" bracket. The resolution source for this market is the USGS Earthquake Catalog, maintained by the United States Geological Survey, at https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/search/.

AI-generated analysis based on market data. Not financial advice.

AI-written background. References identify the evidence used; Wikipedia links under Learn More are additional reading. Prices and provider rules are dated snapshots. This is not financial advice.

Prices are catalog snapshots and may have changed. Check each market's rules and observation time.

PolymarketClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on October 25, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 25, 2026?

PM $4.4K
Will the biggest earthquake on October 25, 2026 be 6.1 or more?Yes 97.2%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 25, 2026 be 5.3 to 5.4?Yes 4.3%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 25, 2026 be 5.7 to 5.8?Yes 4.3%
+3 moreNext deadline Oct 26, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on October 26, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 26, 2026?

PM $3.0K
Will the biggest earthquake on October 26, 2026 be 5.5 to 5.6?Yes 68.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 26, 2026 be 6.1 or more?Yes 12.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 26, 2026 be 5.7 to 5.8?Yes 11.5%
+3 moreNext deadline Oct 27, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on October 27, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 27, 2026?

PM $0
Will the biggest earthquake on October 27, 2026 be 6.1 or more?Yes 23.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 27, 2026 be 5.5 to 5.6?Yes 17.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 27, 2026 be under 5.3?Yes 16.5%
+3 moreNext deadline Oct 28, 2026 UTC
KalshiClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 26, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 26, 2026?

K 6.3K contracts
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 26, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 5.6)Yes 35.5%
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 26, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 5.8)Yes 27.5%
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 26, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 6.2)Yes 20.5%
+5 moreNext deadline Nov 25, 2026 UTC
KalshiPolitics
What will Bernie say during his remarks in Alpena, Michigan?

What will Bernie say during his remarks in Alpena, Michigan?

K 8.9K contracts
What will Bernie Sanders say during remarks in Alpena, Michigan about Abdul El-Sayed originally scheduled for October 26, 2026? (Housing / Rent)Yes 82.5%
What will Bernie Sanders say during remarks in Alpena, Michigan about Abdul El-Sayed originally scheduled for October 26, 2026? (Corrupt / Corruption)Yes 82%
What will Bernie Sanders say during remarks in Alpena, Michigan about Abdul El-Sayed originally scheduled for October 26, 2026? (Billionaire (5+ times))Yes 77.5%
+17 moreNext deadline Nov 9, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
Highest temperature in Hong Kong on October 28?

Highest temperature in Hong Kong on October 28?

PM $2.0K
Will the highest temperature in Hong Kong be 28°C on October 28?Yes 45.5%
Will the highest temperature in Hong Kong be 27°C on October 28?Yes 35.5%
Will the highest temperature in Hong Kong be 29°C on October 28?Yes 14.5%
+8 moreNext deadline Oct 28, 2026 UTC

Market Insights

Price gaps of 2 pp+

0

Same-question pairs

0

No outcomes on this page have been reviewed as the same question on both platforms yet.

Price differences do not establish arbitrage. Check each pair's review, current order prices, fees and settlement rules.

Trade This Market