Skip to main content
Market snapshot: . Prices may have changed since this snapshot.
Events
GroupPOLYMARKET

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 22, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 22, 2026?
Vol

PM $581.84

|
Events

1

|
Markets

6

Current odds

Snapshot from

As of Oct 20, 2026, 6:00 PM UTC, the highest-priced outcome on Polymarket is 6.1 or more at 24.5%.

Polymarket

  1. 6.1 or more24.5%
  2. 5.5 to 5.617.5%
  3. Under 5.316.5%
  4. 5.3 to 5.416.5%
  5. 5.7 to 5.815.5%

Yes prices. They are not order quotes; check each platform's rules, fees and live prices before trading.

AI Analysis

Trader mode: Market mechanics, assumptions and risks

PM $581.84

Reported volume · provider units

6

Saved contracts

0

Same-question pairs

Source snapshot: Oct 20, 2026, 6:00 PM UTC

About This Event

This market will resolve to the bracket containing the magnitude of the largest earthquake recorded globally on October 22, 2026, as reported by the USGS Earthquake Catalog. Brackets: Under 5.3 / 5.3 to 5.4 / 5.5 to 5.6 / 5.7 to 5.8 / 5.9 to 6.0 / 6.1 or more. Exactly one bracket resolves "Yes". The observation period is the UTC calendar day: 00:00 UTC to 23:59 UTC on October 22, 2026. An earthquake is assigned to the day containing its origin time. Magnitude refers to the USGS preferred magnitude value, listed under 'Magnitude' in the format column. If USGS revises a magnitude after initial publication, the revision governs provided it is published before 2:00 PM ET on October 23, 2026. A value first published after that time is not considered. If the reported magnitude carries more than one decimal place, it is rounded to the nearest tenth using standard rounding conventions (0.05 rounds up). Brackets are inclusive of their stated endpoints. If no earthquake data for October 22, 2026 has been published by 2:00 PM ET on October 23, 2026, this market will resolve to the "Under 5.3" bracket. The resolution source for this market is the USGS Earthquake Catalog, maintained by the United States Geological Survey, at https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/search/.

AI-generated analysis based on market data. Not financial advice.

AI-written background. References identify the evidence used; Wikipedia links under Learn More are additional reading. Prices and provider rules are dated snapshots. This is not financial advice.

Prices are catalog snapshots and may have changed. Check each market's rules and observation time.

PolymarketClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on October 20, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 20, 2026?

PM $2.8K
Will the biggest earthquake on October 20, 2026 be 6.1 or more?Yes 98.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 20, 2026 be 5.9 to 6.0?Yes 3.1%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 20, 2026 be 5.7 to 5.8?Yes 2.8%
+3 moreNext deadline Oct 21, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on October 21, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 21, 2026?

PM $372.76
Will the biggest earthquake on October 21, 2026 be 6.1 or more?Yes 24.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 21, 2026 be 5.5 to 5.6?Yes 16.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 21, 2026 be 5.3 to 5.4?Yes 15.5%
+3 moreNext deadline Oct 22, 2026 UTC
KalshiClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 20, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 20, 2026?

K 22.3K contracts
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 20, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 6.0)Yes 99.5%
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 20, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 5.8)Yes 99.5%
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 20, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 5.6)Yes 99.5%
+7 moreNext deadline Nov 19, 2026 UTC
KalshiPolitics
What will the reporters say during ABC World News Tonight?

What will the reporters say during ABC World News Tonight?

K 382.1 contracts
What will any host or reporter say during ABC World News Tonight originally scheduled for October 20, 2026? (Russia / Ukraine)Yes 89.5%
What will any host or reporter say during ABC World News Tonight originally scheduled for October 20, 2026? (Flood / Flooding)Yes 61%
What will any host or reporter say during ABC World News Tonight originally scheduled for October 20, 2026? (Trump (5+ times))Yes 59.5%
+13 moreNext deadline Nov 3, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
Highest temperature in Istanbul on October 22?

Highest temperature in Istanbul on October 22?

PM $8.2K
Will the highest temperature in Istanbul be 15°C or below on October 22?Yes 50.4%
Will the highest temperature in Istanbul be 23°C on October 22?Yes 24.5%
Will the highest temperature in Istanbul be 22°C on October 22?Yes 20%
+8 moreNext deadline Oct 22, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
Highest temperature in Ankara on October 22?

Highest temperature in Ankara on October 22?

PM $4.9K
Will the highest temperature in Ankara be 20°C on October 22?Yes 48.5%
Will the highest temperature in Ankara be 21°C on October 22?Yes 37%
Will the highest temperature in Ankara be 19°C on October 22?Yes 11.5%
+8 moreNext deadline Oct 22, 2026 UTC

Market Insights

Price gaps of 2 pp+

0

Same-question pairs

0

No outcomes on this page have been reviewed as the same question on both platforms yet.

Price differences do not establish arbitrage. Check each pair's review, current order prices, fees and settlement rules.

Trade This Market