Skip to main content
Market snapshot: . This snapshot is older than six hours. Check the provider for current prices and availability.
Events
GroupPOLYMARKET

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 29, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 29, 2026?
Vol

PM $0

|
Events

1

|
Markets

6

Current odds

Snapshot from

As of Oct 28, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC, the highest-priced outcome on Polymarket is 6.1 or more at 23.5%.

Polymarket

  1. 6.1 or more23.5%
  2. 5.5 to 5.617.5%
  3. Under 5.315.5%
  4. 5.3 to 5.415.5%
  5. 5.7 to 5.814.5%

Yes prices. They are not order quotes; check each platform's rules, fees and live prices before trading.

AI Analysis

Trader mode: Market mechanics, assumptions and risks

PM $0

Reported volume · provider units

6

Saved contracts

0

Same-question pairs

Source snapshot: Oct 28, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC

About This Event

This market will resolve to the bracket containing the magnitude of the largest earthquake recorded globally on October 29, 2026, as reported by the USGS Earthquake Catalog. Brackets: Under 5.3 / 5.3 to 5.4 / 5.5 to 5.6 / 5.7 to 5.8 / 5.9 to 6.0 / 6.1 or more. Exactly one bracket resolves "Yes". The observation period is the UTC calendar day: 00:00 UTC to 23:59 UTC on October 29, 2026. An earthquake is assigned to the day containing its origin time. Magnitude refers to the USGS preferred magnitude value, listed under 'Magnitude' in the format column. If USGS revises a magnitude after initial publication, the revision governs provided it is published before 2:00 PM ET on October 30, 2026. A value first published after that time is not considered. If the reported magnitude carries more than one decimal place, it is rounded to the nearest tenth using standard rounding conventions (0.05 rounds up). Brackets are inclusive of their stated endpoints. If no earthquake data for October 29, 2026 has been published by 2:00 PM ET on October 30, 2026, this market will resolve to the "Under 5.3" bracket. The resolution source for this market is the USGS Earthquake Catalog, maintained by the United States Geological Survey, at https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/search/.

AI-generated analysis based on market data. Not financial advice.

AI-written background. References identify the evidence used; Wikipedia links under Learn More are additional reading. Prices and provider rules are dated snapshots. This is not financial advice.

Prices are catalog snapshots and may have changed. Check each market's rules and observation time.

PolymarketClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on October 28, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 28, 2026?

PM $2.4K
Will the biggest earthquake on October 28, 2026 be 5.9 to 6.0?Yes 34%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 28, 2026 be 6.1 or more?Yes 26%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 28, 2026 be 5.5 to 5.6?Yes 16%
+3 moreNext deadline Oct 29, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on October 30, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 30, 2026?

PM $0
Will the biggest earthquake on October 30, 2026 be 6.1 or more?Yes 23.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 30, 2026 be 5.5 to 5.6?Yes 17.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 30, 2026 be under 5.3?Yes 16.5%
+3 moreNext deadline Oct 31, 2026 UTC
KalshiClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026?

K 2.8K contracts
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 6.2)Yes 17.5%
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 6.4)Yes 11%
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 6.6)Yes 9%
+2 moreNext deadline Nov 27, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
Highest temperature in Singapore on October 29?

Highest temperature in Singapore on October 29?

PM $18.9K
Will the highest temperature in Singapore be 29°C on October 29?Yes 35%
Will the highest temperature in Singapore be 30°C on October 29?Yes 34.5%
Will the highest temperature in Singapore be 31°C on October 29?Yes 15.5%
+8 moreNext deadline Oct 29, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
Highest temperature in Taipei on October 29?

Highest temperature in Taipei on October 29?

PM $12.2K
Will the highest temperature in Taipei be 29°C on October 29?Yes 42%
Will the highest temperature in Taipei be 30°C on October 29?Yes 29%
Will the highest temperature in Taipei be 28°C on October 29?Yes 23%
+8 moreNext deadline Oct 29, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
Highest temperature in Hong Kong on October 29?

Highest temperature in Hong Kong on October 29?

PM $10.3K
Will the highest temperature in Hong Kong be 28°C on October 29?Yes 52.5%
Will the highest temperature in Hong Kong be 29°C on October 29?Yes 29%
Will the highest temperature in Hong Kong be 27°C on October 29?Yes 12.5%
+8 moreNext deadline Oct 29, 2026 UTC

Market Insights

Price gaps of 2 pp+

0

Same-question pairs

0

No outcomes on this page have been reviewed as the same question on both platforms yet.

Price differences do not establish arbitrage. Check each pair's review, current order prices, fees and settlement rules.

Trade This Market