Skip to main content
Market snapshot: . This snapshot is older than six hours. Check the provider for current prices and availability.
Events
GroupPOLYMARKET

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 30, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 30, 2026?
Vol

PM $0

|
Events

1

|
Markets

6

Current odds

Snapshot from

As of Oct 28, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC, the highest-priced outcome on Polymarket is 6.1 or more at 23.5%.

Polymarket

  1. 6.1 or more23.5%
  2. 5.5 to 5.617.5%
  3. Under 5.316.5%
  4. 5.3 to 5.415.5%
  5. 5.7 to 5.814.5%

Yes prices. They are not order quotes; check each platform's rules, fees and live prices before trading.

AI Analysis

Trader mode: Market mechanics, assumptions and risks

PM $0

Reported volume · provider units

6

Saved contracts

0

Same-question pairs

Source snapshot: Oct 28, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC

About This Event

This market will resolve to the bracket containing the magnitude of the largest earthquake recorded globally on October 30, 2026, as reported by the USGS Earthquake Catalog. Brackets: Under 5.3 / 5.3 to 5.4 / 5.5 to 5.6 / 5.7 to 5.8 / 5.9 to 6.0 / 6.1 or more. Exactly one bracket resolves "Yes". The observation period is the UTC calendar day: 00:00 UTC to 23:59 UTC on October 30, 2026. An earthquake is assigned to the day containing its origin time. Magnitude refers to the USGS preferred magnitude value, listed under 'Magnitude' in the format column. If USGS revises a magnitude after initial publication, the revision governs provided it is published before 2:00 PM ET on October 31, 2026. A value first published after that time is not considered. If the reported magnitude carries more than one decimal place, it is rounded to the nearest tenth using standard rounding conventions (0.05 rounds up). Brackets are inclusive of their stated endpoints. If no earthquake data for October 30, 2026 has been published by 2:00 PM ET on October 31, 2026, this market will resolve to the "Under 5.3" bracket. The resolution source for this market is the USGS Earthquake Catalog, maintained by the United States Geological Survey, at https://earthquake.usgs.gov/earthquakes/search/.

AI-generated analysis based on market data. Not financial advice.

AI-written background. References identify the evidence used; Wikipedia links under Learn More are additional reading. Prices and provider rules are dated snapshots. This is not financial advice.

Prices are catalog snapshots and may have changed. Check each market's rules and observation time.

PolymarketClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on October 28, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 28, 2026?

PM $2.4K
Will the biggest earthquake on October 28, 2026 be 5.9 to 6.0?Yes 34%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 28, 2026 be 6.1 or more?Yes 26%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 28, 2026 be 5.5 to 5.6?Yes 16%
+3 moreNext deadline Oct 29, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on October 29, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on October 29, 2026?

PM $0
Will the biggest earthquake on October 29, 2026 be 6.1 or more?Yes 23.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 29, 2026 be 5.5 to 5.6?Yes 17.5%
Will the biggest earthquake on October 29, 2026 be under 5.3?Yes 15.5%
+3 moreNext deadline Oct 30, 2026 UTC
KalshiClimate
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026?

What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026?

K 2.8K contracts
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 6.2)Yes 17.5%
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 6.4)Yes 11%
What will the biggest earthquake be on Oct 28, 2026? (Magnitude of at least 6.6)Yes 9%
+2 moreNext deadline Nov 27, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
First snow of the 2026 season

First snow of the 2026 season

PM $41.3K
Will it snow in Denver, CO by November 30?Yes 96.9%
Will it snow in Salt Lake City, UT by November 30?Yes 95.5%
Will it snow in Pittsburgh, PA by November 30?Yes 94.5%
+28 moreNext deadline Nov 4, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
Where will a hurricane make landfall in the US during the 2026 hurricane season?

Where will a hurricane make landfall in the US during the 2026 hurricane season?

PM $43.8K
Will a hurricane make landfall in Hawaii by November 30, 2026?Yes 9%
Will a hurricane make landfall in New Jersey by November 30, 2026?Yes 4.8%
Will a hurricane make landfall in Texas by November 30, 2026?Yes 4.5%
+15 moreNext deadline Dec 8, 2026 UTC
PolymarketClimate
Highest temperature in Shenzhen on October 30?

Highest temperature in Shenzhen on October 30?

PM $2.7K
Will the highest temperature in Shenzhen be 30°C on October 30?Yes 51%
Will the highest temperature in Shenzhen be 29°C on October 30?Yes 24%
Will the highest temperature in Shenzhen be 31°C on October 30?Yes 22%
+8 moreNext deadline Oct 30, 2026 UTC

Market Insights

Price gaps of 2 pp+

0

Same-question pairs

0

No outcomes on this page have been reviewed as the same question on both platforms yet.

Price differences do not establish arbitrage. Check each pair's review, current order prices, fees and settlement rules.

Trade This Market